In terms of hummingbirds, there are only 4 different species that have been confirmed as residents of Ohio.
- Ruby-throated Hummingbird
- Rufous Hummingbird
- Anna’s Hummingbird
- Calliope Hummingbird
The most common of these hummingbirds to be seen in Ohio is the Ruby-throated Hummingbird.
Ohio is a midwestern state with a climate that is classified as continental.
This means that there are distinct differences in the seasons with the winters being cool and the summers in the state being warm.
There are 83 different state parks across Ohio and 8 different national parks. These parks are very popular amongst residents of the state, both humans and birds.
Let’s have a look at each of these individual hummingbird species in more detail.
What Hummingbirds can be seen in Ohio?
Table of Contents
1. Ruby-throated Hummingbird
- These hummingbirds feed on nectar, particularly the nectar of both orange and red tubular plants such as honeysuckle.
- These birds are tiny and only weigh 2-6g with their wingspan being 8-11cm.
Only male Ruby-throated hummingbirds have the namesake patch of ruby feathers on their throats.
The females have much duller colours including their white bellies and brown wings.
You are most likely to see one of these hummingbirds in open areas such as meadows and orchards.
Courtship displays for this hummingbird include sweeping dives of 50ft and if the female is impressed, she will then enter the male’s territory.
Males will have their territory pre-prepared for any entering females. Females will be the ones to raise the young on their own and males will mate with several females.
The Ruby-throated Hummingbird has the widest range of any hummingbird species across America.
These birds are not actually permanent residents of Ohio and can only be seen in the state during their breeding seasons.
That being said, they have been spotted in all areas of the state with most of the common recordings being in the southern half of Ohio.
2. Anna’s Hummingbird
- These birds will eat nectar from many different flower species and they have also been known to steal insects from spider webs.
- These birds are medium sized for a hummingbird, weighing 3.6g.
There is only a small amount of sexual dimorphism in these birds, both males and females are mostly covered with green and grey feathers.
The males also have distinct pink feathers on their necks which is the main difference.
These birds will commonly visit gardens, but you are also likely to spot them in open woodland areas.
Anna’s hummingbirds do not form long-term breeding pairs and they are also not monogamous during the breeding seasons.
However, males still have intricate courtship displays which they use to attract females.
These displays include a performance of swooping dives and they will sometimes perform a courting song as they do this.
This bird only has a very small range that covers the eastern border of America.
But they have been spotted in Ohio outside of their breeding seasons. The most common area for sightings of this bird have been in the central eastern areas of the state.
3. Rufous Hummingbirds
- Nectar from tubular plants is the main source of food for this bird.
- These birds are average sized for a hummingbird and weigh 2-5g.
This bird is often described as very autumnal. The females have dull orange and brown feathers covering all their bodies.
The males have the same feathers, but they also have bright orange plumages. Both sexes of this bird are very aggressive, but the males appear to be more so.
Most commonly, fights will break out over food and mating resources.
They will fight with both their own species and other species of hummingbirds and males will even chase females away from food sources both in and out of the breeding seasons.
These birds are migratory and have often been spotted flying over open areas of grasslands during these migrations.
You can only see these birds in Ohio during their migratory period.
Their range is relatively exclusive to eastern states but there have been several sightings of them moving to the west during these migrations.
They have also occasionally been spotted in the winter in Ohio. Most of these sightings are in the central regions of the state.
4. Calliope Hummingbird
- These birds will consume nectar as their main food, usually from cupped flowers.
- Calliope Hummingbirds are on the smaller side only weighing 2.4-3.3g.
Calliope Hummingbirds have striking white bellies, the males of this species can be identified by their scattered purple plumages.
These hummingbirds are known for their unique courtship displays wherein the male flaps his wings at a frequency that produces a sound like a buzzing bee.
Males of this species are very defensive and will often spend their time on a high perch observing their territory.
Apart from this, not a lot is known about this bird. It is not confirmed as to whether it is a monogamous species of a hummingbird or not.
Much like the Rufous Hummingbird, Calliope hummingbirds can only be seen in Ohio during their migratory periods and on very few occasions, in the winter.
Like most hummingbirds, they have a range that is almost exclusive to eastern states but they have been commonly sighted in Ohio in the central regions of the state.
We are avid bird-watchers who recently retired, allowing us more time to travel the world. Fortunately, we have managed to visit numerous countries around Europe, Asia, and America. Watching and photographing birds has been a passion for many years and we are making the most of the extra time on our hands!